In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L., a Minor (concurring/dissenting)
[…] If the legal requirements of the Act are not met, the trial court shall not enter the decree, “[u]nless the court for cause shown determines otherwise.” 8 In its attempt to effectuate what it discerns to be a legislative preference for formally married couples, the Majority interprets Section 2903 as a “spousal requirement” rather than as an exception to the relinquishment requirement. 9 It then creates a two-part framework that all but forecloses an adoption by a parent’s partner if the couple chooses not to marry. 10 In attempting to honor what it perceives as the implicit intent behind Section 2903, the Majority disregards the explicit words of Section 2901. 6 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(d). Id. § 2903 (“Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.”). 7 8 Id. § 2901 (emphasis added). 9 Maj. Op. at 16. 10 Id. at 15. [J-10-2023] [MO: Todd, C.J.] - 2 Section 2901 does not invite courts to cast aside the Act’s requirements with reckless abandon.