In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L., a Minor (concurring/dissenting)
[…] must demonstrate, as part of a cognizable TPR proceeding, B.E., 377 A.2d at 156. See also C.M., 255 A.3d at 376 (Wecht, J., concurring and dissenting) (condemning the weaponization of TPRs “as implements in order to lever advantage in custody, to stiff-arm a neglectful father or mother, or to punish an inattentive parent who belatedly seeks to reconnect with a child”). 17 18 B.E., 377 A.2d at 156. Among the many ways that TPR eviscerates the ties between a parent and child is by “extinguish[ing]” the parent’s “power” or “right” to object to, or even to “receive notice of,” adoption proceedings. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2521(a). 19 20 M.R.D., 145 A.3d at 1128. 21 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b)(2). 22 M.R.D., 145 A.3d at 1120. The Adoption Act contains one exception to this purpose. A petitioner whose child was conceived as the result of rape or incest is not “required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b)(3). 23 [J-10-2023] [MO: Todd, C.J.] - 5 that the desired adoption will be able to proceed in accordance with the statutory requirements of the Adoption Act. 24 One statutory requirement that comes into play in private adoptions is Section 2711, entitled “Consents necessary