In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L., a Minor (concurring/dissenting)
[…] The goal in such a scenario is to connect the partner and child legally, not to destroy the existing connection between the legal parent and child. To that end, the General Assembly created a path for a parent’s spouse to adopt the parent’s child while the parent maintains his or her parental rights. Section 2903, entitled “Retention of parental status,” provides that “[w]henever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his 24 M.R.D., 145 A.3d at 1120. 25 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711. Id. § 2711(a)(3); see also id. § 2713 (providing the trial court with discretion to dispense with consents other than that of the adoptee in limited circumstances not present here). 26 Id. § 2701(7) (requiring that “all consents required by