In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L., a Minor (concurring/dissenting)
[…] Op. at 16. See R.B.F., 803 A.2d at 1202 n.11 (determining that the trial court’s assessment of whether there is cause to dispense with a legal requirement overlaps with “an examination of the best interests of the child”); see also Hess, 608 A.2d at 13 (“At all stages of the proceedings, the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration.”); 23 Pa.C.S. § 2902(a) (“If satisfied that the statements made in the petition are true, that the needs and welfare of the person proposed to be adopted will be promoted by the adoption and that all requirements of this part have been met, the court shall enter a decree so finding.”) (emphasis added). 49 [J-10-2023] [MO: Todd, C.J.] - 11 Majority ignores the General Assembly’s expression of flexibility in Section 2901 and significantly circumscribes the trial court’s ability to decide what is best for the proposed adoptee.