In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L., a Minor (concurring/dissenting)
[…] The statutory requirement in this instance, the Majority maintains, is the “spousal requirement.” 35 By “cannot,” the Majority means that the party is “unable,” emphasizing that the same-sex partners in R.B.F. and the mother and grandfather in M.R.D. were “legally prohibited from marrying.”36 “By contrast,” the Majority says, Mother and Partner are simply unwilling to marry; no “legal impediment” stands in the way of their matrimony. 37 Maj. Op. at 15. The Majority relies upon this portion of Section 2901: “[u]nless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless . . . all other legal requirements have been met.” Id. (citing 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901) (emphasis in Maj. Op.). 33 34 Id.