Ball, et al. v. Chapman, et al. (majority)
[…] Beaver, 544 U.S. 581, 593 (2005)). Notably, Clingman concerned not the materiality provision, but rather claims that a semi-closed primary system placed a severe burden on associational rights. 84 85 See id. at 50. See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(e). For purposes of the materiality provision, “the word ‘vote’ includes all action necessary to make a vote effective including, but not limited to, registration or other action required by State law prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted and included in the appropriate totals of votes cast with respect to candidates for public office and propositions for which votes are received in an election[.]” 86 87 Respondent’s Br. at 51 (emphasis in original). [J-85-2022] - 18 American voters by requiring unnecessary information to register to vote, Congress may “choose a broader remedy” when “combating specific evils.” 88 Here, she maintains, Congress did so.