Goodwin v. Goodwin (majority)
[…] Goodwin, 244 A.3d at 460. Finally, the Superior Court observed that “[t]his case highlights the difficulties which occur when the Probate[], Estates and Fiduciaries (“PEF”) Code[, 20 Pa. C.S. §§ 101-8815,] and the Divorce Code collide.” Id. at 460-61. Acknowledging that the PEF Code and this Court have designated life insurance to be non-testamentary in nature,3 the Superior Court reiterated that the few courts that have addressed “the treatment of non-testamentary inheritances in divorce . . . have honored the intent of the giver and 3 Section 6108(a) of the PEF Code, 20 Pa. C.S. § 6108(a), provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he designation of beneficiaries of life insurance[] . . . shall not be considered testamentary and shall not be subject to any law governing the transfer of property by will.” We discuss this provision and the case law alluded to by the Superior Court in further detail below. [J-7-2022] - 8 treated the property as non[]marital” under their respective divorce codes.