Goodwin v. Goodwin (majority)
[…] Download PDF
[J-7-2022] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA MIDDLE DISTRICT BAER, C.J., TODD, DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, BROBSON, JJ. JOHANNA L. GOODWIN, Appellee v. SCOTT M. GOODWIN, Appellant : : : : : : : : : : : : : No. 70 MAP 2021 Appeal from the Order of the Superior Court at No. 2338 EDA 2019 dated December 14, 2020, reargument denied February 17, 2021, affirming the order of the Bucks County Court of Common Pleas, Family Division, at No. 2008-63956-DQRY-40 dated July 22, 2019. ARGUED: March 9, 2022 OPINION JUSTICE BROBSON DECIDED: August 16, 2022 Pursuant to Section 3501(a)(3) of Pennsylvania’s Divorce Code, 23 Pa. C.S. § 3501(a)(3), “[p]roperty acquired by gift, except between spouses, bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property” is not considered marital property subject to equitable distribution between divorcing parties.