PA Enviro Defense Fdn, Aplt. v. Commonwealth (majority)
[…] PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 931 n.23. Thus, as we explained in both PEDF II and PEDF V, “the General Assembly would not run afoul of the constitution by appropriating trust funds to some other initiative or agency dedicated to effectuating Section 27.” PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 939; PEDF V, 255 A.3d at 314 n.21. Section 1601.2-E(c) expressly reminds the General Assembly of its duties in administering the Lease Fund mandating that “the General Assembly shall consider the Commonwealth's trustee duties under section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.” 72 P.S. § 1601.2-E(c).