PA Enviro Defense Fdn, Aplt. v. Commonwealth (majority)
[…] Concurring and Dissenting Opinion at 4 (quoting PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 938) (Dougherty, J.). Respectfully, we diverge from the responsive opinion because we read the current language of Section 1601.2-E(c) to incorporate the duty to exercise reasonable care. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(3) (providing that in interpreting legislative intent, courts may presume “[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution”). 21 As stated above, Section 1601.2-E(c) instructs that the General Assembly “shall consider the Commonwealth’s trustee duties under section 27 of Article I of the [J-82-2021] - 26 While Section 1601.2-E(c) is facially constitutional as it requires the General Assembly to consider its mandatory trustee duties and does not authorize the Commonwealth to use trust assets for non-trust purposes, our holding herein does not negate the potential of an as applied