PA Enviro Defense Fdn, Aplt. v. Commonwealth (majority)
[…] (2) For the 2017-2018 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, $15,000,000 shall be transferred from the fund to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund. 72 P.S. § 1601.2-E. [J-82-2021] - 22 to remove the Lease Fund from the sole control of the DCNR, where its use was restricted to “conservation, recreation, dams, or flood control,” and instead to transfer the control to the General Assembly. 71 P.S. § 1331 (repealed). Subsection (c), however, directs that “[m]oney in the [Lease Fund] may only be used as provided under subsection (e) [directing specific annual transfers] or as annually appropriated by the General Assembly.” 72 P.S. § 1601.2-E(c). Subsection (c) additionally mandates that “the General Assembly shall consider the Commonwealth’s trustee duties under section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania,” when making appropriations from the Lease Fund. 72 P.S. § 1601.2-E(c).