PA Enviro Defense Fdn, Aplt. v. Commonwealth (majority)
[…] PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 933 (internal quotation marks omitted). One of the basic duties of a trustee is to administer the trust, and Pennsylvania’s trust law provides that a trustee may incur costs in administering the trust, so long as the costs “are reasonable.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7775.15 The Uniform Trust Law as adopted in Pennsylvania further empowers a trustee to pay “the compensation of the trustee and employees and agents of the trustee and other expenses incurred in the administration of the trust.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7780.6(a)(8) (listing “illustrative powers of trustee”); see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 7769 (“A trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property . . . [for] expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust.”). As applied to the trust created by Section 27, this basic trust law clearly empowers the Commonwealth, as trustee, to incur reasonable costs in administering the trust to conserve and maintain Pennsylvania’s public natural resources.