Povacz, et al. v. PUC, et al. (majority)
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we have considered Section 2807(f)(2) in its context as the implementation provision of Act 129. We reiterate that Act 129 was an amendment to the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act (“Competition Act”). According to the General [J-77A-L-2021] - 22 Assembly, the purpose of the Competition Act was to deregulate the electric industry and to establish “standards and procedures” to create “direct access by retail customers” to “a competitive market for the generation and sale or purchase of electricity” as of January 1, 2001. 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 2802(12), (13), and 2806(a). Because reliable electric service “is of the utmost importance to the health, safety and welfare of the citizens” of Pennsylvania, the General Assembly stated that restructuring the electric industry “should ensure the reliability of the interconnected electric system by maintaining the efficiency of the transmission and distribution system.” Id. § 2802(12). To that end, the General Assembly declared: It is in the public interest for the transmission and distribution of electricity to continue to be regulated as a natural monopoly subject to the jurisdiction and active supervision of the [PUC].