Povacz, et al. v. PUC, et al. (majority)
[…] See 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(1) (requiring EDCs to develop plan for implementation and deployment of smart meter technology). If, as argued by Customers, retail customers could choose the type of EE&C measures they prefer, including the type of electric meter, then EDCs could not comply with the requirements of the EE&C program or their individual PUC-approved plans,16 and the General Assembly’s goal of reducing energy consumption and demand in Pennsylvania would not be realized. In support of the EE&C program created by Section 2806.1 of Act 129, the General Assembly authorized the PUC to assign specific duties to EDCs. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807 (Duties of electric distribution companies). The PUC first directed EDCs to “provide safe and reliable service to all customers connected to the [distribution] system.” Id. § 2807(a). The fact that a customer must be connected to the distribution system to obtain electric service confirms that EDCs operate on a universal basis in Pennsylvania.