Povacz, et al. v. PUC, et al. (majority)
[…] Pursuant to a PUC-approved plan, the electric consumption “of the retail customers of each electric distribution company” was to be reduced by a minimum of three percent by May 31, 2013, and the demand “of the retail customers of each electric distribution company” was to be reduced by a minimum of 4.5 percent by May 31, 2013. Id. § 2806.1(c), (d). As to reducing demand, the General Assembly defined “peak demand” as “[t]he highest electrical requirement occurring during a specified period. For an electric distribution company, the term shall mean the sum of the metered consumption for all retail customers over that period.” Id. § 2806.1(m) (emphasis supplied). Moreover, the EE&C program allowed EDCs to 15 Energy efficiency and conservation measures shall include solar or solar photovoltaic panels, energy efficient windows and doors, energy efficient lighting, including exit sign retrofit, high bay fluorescent retrofit and pedestrian and traffic signal conversion, geothermal heating, insulation, air sealing, reflective roof coatings, energy efficient heating and cooling equipment or systems and energy efficient appliances and other technologies, practices or measures approved by the commission. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.1(m). [J-77A-L-2021] - 24 “recover on a full and current basis from customers … all reasonable and prudent costs incurred in the provision or management” of an EE&C plan. Id. § 2806.1(k). Section 2806.1 expresses the General Assembly’s intent to create the EE&C program to include electric customers; hence the need for a plan based on a fixed existing customer base.