Povacz, et al. v. PUC, et al. (majority)
[…] Id. § 2807(a). The fact that a customer must be connected to the distribution system to obtain electric service confirms that EDCs operate on a universal basis in Pennsylvania. Although EDCs provide electric service to individual homes, they do not tailor electric service to an individual’s preferences. Rather, subject to the PUC’s approval, EDCs retain control over the distribution of electric service to all retail customers within a distribution service area.17 16 In fact, if an electric distribution company fails to achieve the reductions required under Section 2806.1 subsections (c) or (d), it is “subject to a civil penalty not less than $1,000,000 and not to exceed $20,000,000.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.1(f)(2)(i). 17 Notably, twice within Act 129, the General Assembly not only anticipated that EDCs would install smart meter technology system-wide, but also gave EDCs authority to [J-77A-L-2021] - 25 Indeed, pursuant to PECO’s tariff,18 a consumer who wants electric service