Povacz, et al. v. PUC, et al. (majority)
[…] PECO may terminate electric service to customers who refuse access to an electric meter. Id. § 18.3 (TERMINATION FOR CAUSE).19 In short, the authority to select and install a certain type of electric meter rests require a customer to upgrade the technology by providing (1) that a distribution “may require that the customer install, at the customer’s expense, enhanced metering capability sufficient to match the energy delivered by the electric generation suppliers with consumption by the customer,” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(a); and (2) that nothing in Chapter 28 of the PUC Code “shall prevent the electric distribution company from upgrading its system to meet changing customer requirements… .” Id. § 2807(b).