Povacz, et al. v. PUC, et al. (majority)
[…] It ignores the magnitude of the infrastructure required for utilization of smart meter technology and 21 Although a customer who requests a smart meter pursuant to Section 2807(f)(2)(i) agrees to pay for the meter upon request, smart meter technology is not free to anyone. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(7) (“An electric distribution company may recover smart meter technology costs: (i) through base rates, including a deferral for future base rate recovery of current basis with carrying charge as determined by the commission; or (ii) on a full and current basis through a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under section 1307.”). [J-77A-L-2021] - 28 requires an EDC to have a crystal ball to conjure up the number of customers desiring a smart meter.22 A separate protocol for new building construction is contained in Section 2807(f)(2)(ii).