Povacz, et al. v. PUC, et al. (majority)
[…] If (f)(2)(iii) applies only to smart meters furnished to early technology adopters and new construction customers, then all other customers connected to the electric distribution system would not have smart meters and, therefore, could not elect to participate in the optional services. That result conflicts with the purpose of the EE&C program to reduce electric consumption and demand across the Commonwealth. The second provision that supports our interpretation of Section 2807(f)(2) reads, in relevant part, as follows: “(7) An electric distribution company may recover reasonable and prudent costs of providing smart meter technology under paragraph (2)(ii) and (iii), as determined by the [PUC].” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(7). The recovery of costs by EDCs makes sense only in the context of a mandatory system-wide installation of smart meter technology, as one such cost would include the removal and depreciation of Legacy meters.