Povacz, et al. v. PUC, et al. (majority)
[…] Implementation Order, 104 Pa.P.U.C. 263 (Pa. P.U.C. June 24, 2009), at 14. The PUC derived this interpretation from the requirement in Section 2807(f)(2)(iii) that EDCs “shall 5 See 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 1505 (requiring the PUC to prescribe remedial action upon finding a violation of Section 1501 “as shall be reasonably necessary and proper for the safety, accommodation, and convenience of the public”) and 1501 (requiring utility to take remedial action “as shall be necessary or proper for the accommodation, convenience, and safety of its patrons, employees, and the public”).