Povacz, et al. v. PUC, et al. (majority)
[…] By providing a depreciation schedule, the General Assembly ensured that EDCs could operate in a cost and time effective manner by deducting from taxable income the unrecovered balance of their investment in the Legacy meters over several years, as the value of the Legacy meters decreased, while simultaneously incurring costs to procure and install smart meters to all electric customers pursuant to the requirements of Act 129. As suggested by PUC-PECO, further support for our interpretation of Section 2807(f)(2) as mandating the universal installation of smart meters is found in two subsequent sections of Act 129. The first reads as follows: (5) By January 1, 2020, or at the end of the applicable generation rate cap period, whichever is later, a default service provider shall submit to the [PUC] one or more proposed time-of-use rates and real-time price plans. The [PUC] shall approve or modify the time-of-use rates and realtime price plan within six months of submittal. The default service provider shall offer the time-of-use rates and realtime price plan to all customers that have been provided with smart meter technology under paragraph (2)(iii). Residential or commercial customers may elect to participate in time-of-use rates or real-time pricing. The default service provider shall submit an annual report to the price programs and the efficacy of the programs in affecting energy demand and consumption and the effect on wholesale market prices. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(5) (emphasis supplied). Contrary to Customers’ claim that this provision supports their notion of customer opt-out, providing a customer with optional money-saving services makes sense only in the context of the mandatory system-wide installation of smart meter technology. The language highlighted above indicates that [J-77A-L-2021] - 32 time-of-use rates and real-time price plans are optional services available to all customers whose Legacy meters have been replaced with smart meters.