Povacz, et al. v. PUC, et al. (majority)
[…] Statement of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Environmental Protection in Support of Joint Petition for Partial Settlement, 11/23/2009, at 1. See also Settlement Agreement, 11/25/2009 (approving modified version of PECO’s universal deployment and installation plan). [J-77A-L-2021] - 27 § 2807(f)(1). Paragraph (f)(2) is the provision at the center of this controversy, and it provides: (2) Electric distribution companies shall furnish smart meter technology as follows: (i) Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request. (ii) In new building construction. (iii) In accordance with a depreciation schedule not to exceed 15 years. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(2). Reading subsections (f)(1) and (2) together, it is clear that (f)(2) sets forth the protocols for furnishing smart meters to the universe of customers considered in the Procurement and Installation Plan.