Povacz, M. et al. v. PUC, et al.- (concurring/dissenting)
[…] C-20152475726 dated May 9, 2019. ARGUED: December 7, 2021 Appeal from the Order of the Commonwealth Court at No. 607 CD 2019 dated October 8, 2020 which Affirmed/Reversed/Remanded the Order of the PUC at No. C-20162537666 dated May 9, 2019. ARGUED: December 7, 2021 CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION JUSTICE DOUGHERTY DECIDED: August 16, 2022 I join the Majority’s analysis and conclusion that Act 129 mandates the systemwide installation of smart meters. As the Majority correctly notes, the “plain language” of 66 Pa.C.S. §2807(f)(2) dictates this result. Majority Opinion at 35. Section 2807(f)(2) provides: “Electric distribution companies shall furnish smart meter technology as follows: (i) Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay the cost of the smart meter at the [J-77A-2021, J-77B-2021, J-77C-2021, J-77D-2021, J-77E-2021, J-77F-2021, J-77G2021, J-77H-2021, J-77I-2021, J-77J-2021, J-77K-2021 and J-77L-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 4 time of the request. (ii) In new building construction. (iii) In accordance with a depreciation schedule not to exceed 15 years.” 66 Pa.C.S. §2807(f)(2). The “shall furnish” language requires electric companies to provide smart meters to all customers. See Lorino v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board, 266 A.3d 487, 493 (Pa. 2021) (“The term ‘shall’ establishes a mandatory duty[.]”).