Reibenstein v. Barax (majority)
[…] (2) Determine whether an individual other than the deceased was criminally responsible by act or neglect . . . .”); cf. 16 P.S. § 9521 (“Coroner to investigate facts in deaths under suspicious circumstances”). Section 1219 is found in the County Code, but materially identical coroner-related provisions are found as well in the Second Class County Code. See 16 P.S. §§ 4237-38. Moreover, overarching provisions pertinent to all counties point the same way. 39 See, e.g., 20 Pa.C.S. § 8657(a) (the Estates Code) (“This section shall apply in all cases when the coroner or medical examiner must determine the cause of death and whether the death may have resulted from criminal acts or criminal neglect.”). 40 [J-86-2022] - 13 distinct meanings.41 The only way to do so in the County Code without favoring Dr.