Reibenstein v. Barax (majority)
[…] Wilson v. El-Daief, 964 A.2d 354, 361-62 (Pa. 2009); see Fine v. Checcio, 870 A.2d 850, 858 (Pa. 2005) (“[T]he salient point giving rise to [the discovery 15 [J-86-2022] - 5 death-related claim. In effect, the trial court determined that there were disputed issues of material fact affecting whether the discovery rule rendered Reibenstein’s claim against Dr. Conaboy timely. But upon considering Dr. Conaboy’s motion for reconsideration, which called particular attention to Section 513(d)’s MCARE-specific statute of limitations for death and survival claims and that section’s tolling provision, the court granted summary judgment for Dr. Conaboy. In doing so, the court deemed it “clear” that there “is no evidence of ‘affirmative misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death.’”16 Reibenstein appealed, and the Superior Court rejected the trial court’s reasoning.