Reibenstein v. Barax (majority)
[…] Certainly, one can hypothesize contexts in which the legislature so intends. But we will not presume that to be the case without some quantum of evidence to suggest such intent. No such evidence appears in this case.42 As we observed above, we also may seek guidance in dictionaries. Dictionaries, too, recognize a cause/manner distinction. Black’s Law Dictionary, for example, defines cause of death as “[t]he happening, occurrence, or condition that makes a person die; the See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) (“Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”); Ind. Oil & Gas Assn. v.