Reibenstein v. Barax (majority)
[…] Instead, she offers 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301, governing wrongful death actions, one of two provisions cross-referenced in MCARE § 513(d), which, she argues, “shows that the concept of ‘cause of death’ in wrongful death cases may carry a broader meaning than the immediate physiological processes that precipitate death and may include wrongful acts or neglect that caused death.” Conc. & Diss. Op. at 4 (Mundy, J.). This is a dubious twist on Section 8301’s language, which describes a right of action “for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301. While this alludes to the cause of death, the full internal context of Section 8301 expressly describes elements of legal causation. Unlike Section 8301, Section 513(d) does not codify a death action, it confines it.