Reibenstein v. Barax (majority)
[…] Justice Mundy would obligate a well-intentioned physician who participated in a given patient’s care to record, and later to scour his or her records and memory, not only for what might be relevant in the clinical sense but also what might appear relevant to someone with legal training. Nothing in MCARE suggests that the legislature intended to saddle providers with such a burden. 16 P.S. § 1219-B(a) (“Autopsy.—If, after investigation, the coroner is unable to determine the cause and manner of death, the coroner shall perform or order an autopsy on the body.” (emphasis added)); id. § 1219-B(b) (“Inquest.—If the coroner is unable to determine the cause and manner of death following an autopsy, the coroner may conduct an inquest,” at which “the coroner’s duty shall be to: (1) Ascertain the cause of death. (2) Determine whether an individual other than the deceased was criminally responsible by act or neglect . . . .”); cf. 16 P.S. § 9521 (“Coroner to investigate facts in deaths under suspicious circumstances”). Section 1219 is found in the County Code, but materially identical coroner-related provisions are found as well in the Second Class County Code.