Reibenstein v. Barax (majority)
[…] Accordingly, it granted summary judgment to Dr. Conaboy under Section 513(d). The Superior Court reversed, interpreting “cause of death” more broadly to encompass 1 See Brenneman v. St. Paul, 192 A.2d 745, 748-50 (Pa. 1963) (distinguishing the traumatic cause of a fatal injury from the events leading to the traumatic event to determine whether the terms of a life insurance policy had been satisfied). 2 We primarily refer to these collectively as “death actions.” 3 Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154, No. 13, codified as amended at 40 P.S. §§ 1303.101-1303.910. Section 513(d) limits wrongful death and survival actions as follows: “If the claim is brought under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (relating to death action) or 8302 (relating to survival action), the action must be commenced within two years after the death in the absence of affirmative misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death.” 40 P.S. § 1303.513(d) (emphasis added); see 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8301 (wrongful death action), 8302 (survival action). 4 [J-86-2022] - 2 considerations associated with the manner of death (i.e., legal cause) in the sense alluded to above.5 We hold that MCARE’s tolling provision cannot bear the breadth