In Re: Nomination itions of C. Avery, et al. (concurring)
[…] V, § 2(a) (“The Supreme Court shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this Court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.”); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 502 (“The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the