In Re: Nomination itions of C. Avery, et al. (concurring)
[…] V, § 2(a) (“The Supreme Court shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this Court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.”); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 502 (“The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the Court of King’s Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, at Westminster, or any of them, could or might do on May 22, 1722.”); id. § 726 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary