In Re: Nomination itions of C. Avery, et al. (concurring)
[…] In an exercise of our plenary supervisory authority over Pennsylvania’s Unified Judicial System—a responsibility imposed (and a prerogative conferred) upon us by the Commonwealth’s Constitution7—this Court instructed the Commonwealth Court to hold hearings on challenges to the nomination petitions of congressional candidates by Friday, See 52 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(8)(A) (requiring the States to “transmit a validly requested absentee ballot to an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter . . . not later than 45 days before the election”); see also 25 Pa.C.S. § 3508(a)(1) (“[N]ot later than 45 days before the election, the county election board in each jurisdiction participating in the election shall transmit a ballot and balloting materials to all covered voters who by that date submit a valid military-overseas ballot application.”). 5 See 25 P.S. § 2753(a) (“There shall be a General primary preceding each general election which shall be held on the third Tuesday of May in all even-numbered years, except in the year of the nomination of a President of the United States, in which year the General primary shall be held on