Bell, et al. v. Wilkinsburg Sch. Dist. (majority)
[…] The District maintains that the Department’s exercise of its approval authority through reimbursement is consistent with both Sections 23.2 and 23.4 of the Board’s regulations, as Section 23.2 states only that the means of pupil transportation is “subject to approval by the Department,” 22 Pa. Code § 23.2, not that it must be approved in advance by the Department, and Section 23.4 provides only that “pertinent documents,” and not a specific transportation plan, must be submitted to the Department “for approval of operation,” id. § 23.4. Further, the District alleges that the Department’s reimbursement procedure comports with Section 25-2541 of the Public School Code, which provides, in relevant part, that “[s]chool districts shall be paid by the Commonwealth for every school year on account of pupil transportation which, and the means and contracts providing for which, have been approved by the Department . . . .” 24 P.S. § 25-2541(a). The District notes [J-15-2022] - 9 that, under this statutory provision, it will only be reimbursed if both the means of transportation and the contracts therefor have been approved by the Department.