Pennsylvania v. Prinkey (majority)
[…] A judgment of sentence becomes final for purposes of the PCRA “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3). Wharton, 263 A.3d at 570. 5 Commonwealth v. Prinkey, 777 WDA 2012, 2013 WL 11256397, at *5 (Pa. Super. Aug. 30, 2013). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a) (“A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)-(b) (defining the offense of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child).