Pennsylvania v. Prinkey (majority)
[…] Per 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1), “[a]ny person who is convicted” of attempted indecent assault “shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in” 42 Pa.C.S § 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system), “be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least [twenty-five] years of total confinement.” 7 Notes of Testimony (“N.T.”), Resentencing Hr’g, 2/19/2014, at 7. 8 Id. at 9. [J-31-2022] - 4 years.”9 The Commonwealth stated that it