Pennsylvania v. Felder (majority)
[…] Id. at 450-51. And since we sought to devise only a procedural framework for implementing Miller and Montgomery’s substantive mandate, we reasoned that such power “falls squarely within our constitutional authority.” Id. at 449; see PA. CONST. art. V, §10(c) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts . . . if such rules . . . neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant.”). Pursuant to that power we approved a medley of protective procedural measures advanced by Batts and his amici.