In Re: Est. of C. Jabbour (majority)
[…] Id. Maura appealed. In a unanimous opinion, the Superior Court affirmed. In re Est. of Jabbour, 244 A.3d 1254 (Pa. Super. 2020). Before that court, Maura argued that the orphans’ court [J-8-2022] - 6 erred in permitting Arlene to revoke the election because the revocation “petition was filed 3 years and 6 months after the statutory deadline.” Maura’s Super. Ct. Br. at 6. Maura contended that Arlene was required to comply with the timing requirement of Subsection 2210(b), which states that “[t]he election must be filed with the clerk before the expiration of six months after the decedent’s death or before the expiration of six months after the date of probate, whichever is later.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2210(b). She maintained that the orphans’ court could overlook Arlene’s purported noncompliance with the timing requirement only if Arlene demonstrated that fraud prevented her from apprehending her actual share under the will.