In Re: Est. of C. Jabbour (majority)
[…] So, a spouse who seeks to revoke an election must do so within the statutory period to make the election. In arriving at our conclusion, we also disagree with Arlene that Daub’s reasoning should be limited to petitions to revoke an election to take under, but not against, a will. Section 2210 applies equally to both types of elections. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 2210(a) (addressing procedures for making a “surviving spouse’s election to take or not to take his elective share”) (emphasis added). And the provision containing the time limit, in [J-8-2022] - 18 particular, draws no distinction between them. See id. § 2210(b).