O'Donnell v. Allegheny Co. Tax; Apl of: Fox Chapel (dissenting)
[…] In re Good’s Estate, 182 A.2d 721, 723 (Pa. 1962); see 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(3) (provisions imposing taxes are to be strictly construed). Thus, I would construe the statute in favor of O’Donnell and conclude that qui tam payments do not constitute compensation under Section 303(a)(1)(1). Accordingly, I must dissent. As the majority notes, Section 303 sets forth eight different classes of income subject to state personal income tax, including, as pertinent herein, “compensation,” which it defines as “[a]ll salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses and incentive payments whether based on profits or otherwise, fees, tips and similar remuneration received for services rendered whether directly or through an agent.” 72 P.S. § 7303(a)(1)(i). Neither party disputes that qui tam payments are not explicitly listed in this definition. Nevertheless, the majority concludes that qui tam awards unequivocally constitute taxable compensation under Section 303, finding definitively that they are an incentive payment.