Pennsylvania v. Howard (opinion announcing the judgment of the court)
[…] Commonwealth v. Howard, 1281 WDA 2018 (Pa. Super. filed Nov. 19, 2019). However, the panel affirmed Mother’s conviction for endangering the welfare of a child under Section 4304(a)(1). In doing so, 2 Under Section 2705, a person commits the crime of reckless endangerment of another person if she “recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. 3 Section 4304(a)(1) provides: “(1) A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age . . . commits an offense if [s]he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). On February 9, 2021, House Bill 488 was introduced, proposing an amendment to Section 4304(a); however, the proposed amendment does not alter the requisite mens rea for a conviction under Section 4304(a)(1).