Pennsylvania v. Howard (opinion announcing the judgment of the court)
[…] Order, 5/11/20. However, for the reasons explained in note 5, supra, we focus our review on Mother’s failure to secure Child in an appropriate car seat. [J-111-2020] - 5 language of a statute is ambiguous may courts consider statutory factors to discern legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c); Commonwealth v. McCoy, 962 A.2d 1160, 1166 (Pa. 2009). As noted above, Section 4304, which derived from Section 230.4 of the Model Penal Code, provides, in part, that “[a] parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age . . . commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). Further, as stated in the 1972 Official Comment to Section 4304, the offense of endangering the welfare of a child applies to both affirmative acts and omissions. See id. § 4304, cmt.