Pennsylvania v. Howard (opinion announcing the judgment of the court)
[…] The absence of these definitions “severely undercut[s] the usefulness of defined culpability terms.” Id. at 707. Further, this Court has not previously analyzed the distinctions between nature-ofconduct, circumstances-of-conduct, and result-of-conduct elements, nor have we addressed the culpability standards set forth in Section 302 in the specific context of Section 4304. However, in Commonwealth v. Moser, 549 A.2d 76 (Pa. 1988), we considered the application of Section 302(b)(2) as it pertained to a finding of an aggravating circumstance under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(7) in support of a death sentence, which applies when “in the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense.” The appellant in Moser met his ex-wife and his two daughters outside of his car in a church parking lot, for the purpose of exchanging custody so that he could spend the day with his daughters.