Pennsylvania v. Howard (opinion announcing the judgment of the court)
[…] Mother appealed, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain both of her convictions. In an unpublished memorandum opinion, a divided panel of the Superior Court reversed Mother’s conviction for reckless endangerment of another person, finding her actions did not rise to the level of criminal recklessness. Commonwealth v. Howard, 1281 WDA 2018 (Pa. Super. filed Nov. 19, 2019). However, the panel affirmed Mother’s conviction for endangering the welfare of a child under Section 4304(a)(1). In doing so, 2 Under Section 2705, a person commits the crime of reckless endangerment of another person if she “recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. 3 Section 4304(a)(1) provides: “(1) A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age . . . commits an offense if [s]he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. §