In Re: Appeal of Coatesville Area Sch Dist (majority)
[…] Taxpayer’s theory is that such a ruling would conflict with the final order in the City’s case, which affirmed the Board’s assessment of the Property’s at $267,250. Taxpayer maintains that such a conflict would be “irreconcilable.” Brief for Appellee (Taxpayer) at 8, 13, 18. In this respect, Taxpayer quotes the Commonwealth Court’s decision, in which the court stated that if two taxing districts were to use differing assessed values for the same property, an “absurd result” would arise which would be contrary to Section 1922(1) of the Statutory Construction Act, as a property can only have a single assessment. See Coatesville, 216 A.3d at 544 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. §1922(1) (reflecting a presumption that the General Assembly “does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable”)), quoted in Brief for Appellee (Taxpayer) at 13. The Assessment Law contemplates that the assessed value of a property exists as a single figure appearing on the county assessment rolls, which is maintained by the county assessment office. See 53 Pa.C.S. §§8802, 8831(c)(4), 8841, 8846, 8847(a).