U.S. Venture Inc. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev (majority)
[…] For the purpose of this part, a grant is the furnishing of assistance by the Commonwealth or any person, whether financial or otherwise, to any person to support a program. The term does not include an award whose primary purpose is to procure construction for the grantor. Any contract resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement contract. 62 Pa.C.S. § 102(f) (emphasis added). Fourth, and finally, Section 103 defines the term “construction” to refer to “the process of building, altering, repairing, improving or demolishing any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. The term “public” is undefined.