U.S. Venture Inc. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev (majority)
[…] (3) Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency involving real property interests in which the Commonwealth agency is the respondent. 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a). The issue here is whether Section 1724(a)(1) applies to the current dispute,8 which in turn depends upon whether these contracts were “in accordance with this part.” As explained, this case involving grants centers on the interpretation of Section 102(f), particularly its language stating that “[t]he term does not include an award whose primary purpose is to procure construction for the grantor. Any contract resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement contract.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 102(f).