U.S. Venture Inc. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev (majority)
[…] In this regard, Venture focuses on the Commonwealth Court’s citation to Section 1928(b)(7) of the Statutory Construction Act, which provides that certain provisions of statutes must be strictly construed, including “[p]rovisions decreasing the jurisdiction of a court of record.” Venture, 227 A.3d at 466 (quoting Dep't of Health v. Data-Quest, Inc., 972 A.2d 74, 78-79 (Pa. Commw. 2009)).7 Venture argues that the Commonwealth Court ignored this foundational statutory construction principle. The Board is considered to be a court of record. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 321, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided … every court of this Commonwealth shall be a court of record with all the qualities and incidents of a court of record at common law.” This Court has recognized the Board as a court. In Merchants’ Warehouse Co. v.