U.S. Venture Inc. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev (majority)
[…] Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 39 A.3d 977, 982 (Pa. 2012) (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a)). When words of a statute are clear and explicit, we must follow them. Doe v. Franklin Cty., 174 A.3d 593, 605 (Pa. 2017) (considering plain language to determine “whether the General Assembly specifically intended to abrogate the immunity that ordinarily applies to high public officials.”). It is only when the language is not explicit that we may examine other considerations. The dispute in this case centers on the interaction of four statutory provisions. First, Section 1702(b) of the Code waives sovereign immunity “as a bar to claims against [J-12-2021] - 23 Commonwealth agencies brought in accordance with … Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims) but only to the extent set forth in this chapter.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 1702(b) (footnote omitted). Second, the Board’s jurisdictional provision, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a)(1), confers the Board with exclusive jurisdiction over “[a] contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part” (i.e., the Code).