U.S. Venture Inc. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev (majority)
[…] Here, Section 1702 is the statutory source of the General Assembly’s waiver of sovereign immunity. Section 1724(a)(1), in turn, grants the Board jurisdiction over contracts filed in accordance with “this part.” “This part” refers to the Code as it is separated into “Part I” and “Part II.” Part I is named “The Commonwealth Procurement Code” and Section 101 (“Short title of part”) states, “This part shall be known and may be cited as the Commonwealth Procurement Code.” Thus, “this part” refers to a contract that is within the Code’s coverage. See Sci.