Pennsylvania v. McCabe (majority)
[…] The provision was amended effective December 18, 2019, deleting subsection (c) and transferring it to a new Section 9763. The language of the relevant condition was slightly altered, but did not impact the necessity to consider a defendant’s ability to pay when imposing restitution as a condition of probation, i.e., “To make restitution of the fruits of the crime or to make reparations, in an affordable amount and on a schedule that the defendant can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused by the crime.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9763 (b)(10). 8 9 Section 1106 provides in pertinent part as follows: § 1106. Restitution for injuries to person or property (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein: (1) property of a victim has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value