Pennsylvania v. McCabe (majority)
[…] The January 2, 2018 restitution order was not, as Appellant contends, an imposition of a sentence, but a determination of the amount of restitution for payment as a condition of sentencing. The money Appellant paid toward restitution during the pendency of the VTC program was not released to the victim until after the sentence was entered. See N.T. 12/3/18 at 1516. At the December 3, 2018 sentencing hearing, the trial court in this case followed the statutory requirement of Section 1106 in imposing restitution as part of Appellant’s sentence. We also note that Section 1106(c)(2)(iv) contemplates earlier orders when it directs the sentencing court to “consider any other preexisting orders imposed on the defendant, including, but not limited to, orders imposed under this title or any other title.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(iv). Accordingly, we disagree with Appellant that the VTC proceeded without authority in holding a restitution hearing prior to sentencing.