Albert v. Sheeley's Drug Store, et al. (majority)
[…] Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors, 989 A.2d at 329 n.17; accord Barker 8 As the Dissent notes, Albert discusses this issue several times in his appellate brief. Dissenting Opinion at 14 (collecting citations). To this we would add that Albert similarly raised the issue in his Petition for Allowance of Appeal. See PAA, 7/28/2020, at 18, 20, 21. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a) (“[C]ontributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.”). 9 [J-38-2021] - 11 v. Kallash, 468 N.E.2d 39, 41 (N.Y. 1984) (“[R]ecovery is denied, not because the plaintiff contributed to his injury, but because the public policy of this State generally denies judicial relief to those injured in the course of committing a serious criminal act[.]”).