League of Women Voters of PA v. Degraffenreid (majority)
[…] However, the Victim’s Rights Amendment confers on any individual who meets its definition of victim, which, as discussed above, includes anyone who has been “directly harmed” by a crime, a right “to be heard in any proceeding” including pardon proceedings. Joint Resolution 2019-1. Thus, under the Victim’s Rights Amendment, the Governor would be prohibited from exercising his pardon power until 31 We have quoted the text of Article V, § 10(c) in full above. See supra note 9. Article IV, § 9(a) provides, in relevant part: In all criminal cases except impeachment the Governor shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures, to grant reprieves, commutation of sentences and pardons; but no pardon shall be granted, nor sentence commuted, except on the recommendation in writing of a majority of the Board of Pardons, and, in the case of a sentence of death or life imprisonment, on the unanimous recommendation in writing of the Board of Pardons, after full hearing in open session, upon due public notice. The recommendation, with the reasons therefor at length, shall be delivered to the Governor and a copy thereof shall be kept on file in the office of the Lieutenant Governor in a docket kept for that purpose. Pa. Const. art IV, § 9(a). 32 [J-48-2021] - 54 and unless all individuals who meet these criteria are granted the right “to be heard,” which conceivably includes the right to be heard by the Governor himself and/or the Board of Pardons.