Brooks v. Cole, et al. (majority)
[…] Family Court’s Answer to Second Am. Compl. with New Matter and Cross-Claim, 3/10/17, at 2, ¶ 4. The Family Court further asserted in its new matter that the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 85218527, barred Brooks’s negligence action against it. Id. at 4, ¶ 14. [J-32-2021] - 2 Following the completion of discovery, the Family Court moved for summary judgment. Relying on Russo, the Family Court contended it “is subject to sovereign immunity and is immune from tort claims.” Mot. for Summ. J., 4/5/18, at ¶ 17. The Family Court explained that Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides that “‘acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages’” in enumerated circumstances. Id. at ¶ 10 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)).