Pennsylvania v. H.D. (majority)
[…] This is particularly so when the plain language adopted by the General Assembly is wholly consistent with these authors’ developed explanation. See infra note 6. In this line of discussion, the dissent observes that a publisher’s editorial note attending Section 2904 refers to the statute as being “similar” to Section 212.4 of the Model Penal Code. We note, however, that the language of material significance here -- i.e., the Section 2904(b)(1) defense -- is, in fact, identical. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. §2904(b)(1), with MPC & COMMENTARIES, pt. II, §212.4(1)(a), at 248 (prescribing a defense to the proposed crime of interference with custody where “the actor believed that his action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare”). The dissent for its part, opines that the plain language of word “believed” connotes only a reasonable belief.