Pennsylvania v. H.D. (majority)
[…] See id. at 114-117. Appellee was convicted and sentenced and, although she did not initially pursue a direct appeal, her direct-appeal rights were reinstated in a post-conviction proceeding. In the ensuing appeal proceedings, the Superior Court reversed the judgment of sentence and remanded for a new trial. See Commonwealth v. H.D., 217 A.3d 880 (Pa. Super. 2019). The intermediate court’s core reasoning was as follows: The language of Section 2904(b)(1) is straightforward. There is no mention of a reasonable person standard. . . . * * * The defense provided in Section 2904(b)(1) is a purely subjective test: whether the defendant “believed that his action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare.” This is strictly a credibility decision to be made by the jury as to the belief of the defendant. This statute does [J-105-2020] - 4 not provide an opportunity for a jury to compare the actions of the defendant with a “reasonable person” under similar circumstances.