Pennsylvania v. H.D. (majority)
[…] Appellee, however, repeatedly and intentionally violated this custody agreement. In June 2016, she absconded with the child ultimately to Florida, where the child remained for the balance of the forty-seven days during which she remained separated from her father. Appellee claimed that the father was abusive, her attempts to secure assistance from the local children and youth agency had been rebuffed, and she had no option but to remove the child from the father’s care. Appellee was apprehended and charged with the offense of interference with custody of children under Section 2904 of the Crimes Code, which generally pertains if an individual “knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he [or she] has no privilege to do so.” 18 Pa.C.S. §2904(a). Among several defenses internal to this statute, the General Assembly provided -- in Section 2904(b)(1) -- that criminal liability does not attach where “the actor believed that his action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare[.]” Id. §2904(b)(1). At trial, the Commonwealth presented testimony from the father, a social worker, and a detective to the effect that Appellee’s allegations of child abuse were false and/or unfounded.