Pennsylvania v. Edwards (majority)
[…] Criminal Trespass, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(i) (“A person commits [criminal trespass] if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof . . . .”); Robbery, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv) (“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury . . . .”); Corruption of Minors, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i) (“[W]hoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, . . . or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”). 13 In response to this point, the dissent asserts that, despite the General Assembly’s failure to place the subcategories of subsection (a)(1) into separate subsections, “their placement does not change the fact that the General Assembly identified two distinct theories of aggravated assault.”