Pennsylvania v. Edwards (majority)
[…] It is not for this Court to intrude on the legislative sphere to create exceptions based on specific factual scenarios that require second-guessing or speculation regarding the basis of a factSee, e.g., Kidnapping, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a)(3) (“[A] person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with [the intention to] . . . inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.”); Criminal Trespass, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(i) (“A person commits [criminal trespass] if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof . . . .”); Robbery, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv) (“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury . . . .”); Corruption of Minors, 18 Pa.C.S. §