Pennsylvania v. Santana (majority)
[…] See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 168-A(3) (categorizing rape as a “sexually violent offense”); id. § 168-H(2) (subjecting sex offenders who are classified as a “level three risk” to lifetime “registration and verification”); id. § 168-L(6)(c) (authorizing a “board of examiners of sex offenders” to categorize an offender as a level three offender when the “risk of repeat offense is high and there exists a threat to the public safety”). 9 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(7)(i) (including within those individuals who “shall register with the Pennsylvania State Police . . . [a] sexual offender required to register in a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or in a foreign country based upon a conviction for a sexually violent offense or under a sexual offender statute in the 10 [J-66-2021] - 3 system to categorize offenders.