Pennsylvania v. Santana (majority)
[…] However, as time passed—and prompted by federal law5—states began enacting statutory schemes aimed at monitoring sexual offenders by requiring them to comply with strict registration and notification requirements. In 1995, New York passed the “Sex Offender Registration Act” (“SORA”),6 which became effective in January 1996. Pennsylvania followed suit, enacting the first version of Megan’s Law in 1995.7 Pennsylvania’s ex post facto provision is found in Article I, Section 17 of our Constitution, and states that: “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.”