Pennsylvania v. Santana (majority)
[…] For these infractions, Santana was arrested and charged with failure to provide accurate information under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(3), a second-degree felony.13 Santana pleaded guilty to the offense. On July 18, 2017, the trial court sentenced Santana to two years and nine months to five years and six months in a state penitentiary. Then, on the very next day, this Court issued our decision in Muniz, invalidating the jurisdiction where the individual is convicted and . . . has a residence in this Commonwealth or is a transient”). 11 Id. § 9799.14(d)(2) (classifying an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 as a Tier III sexual offense). Id. § 9799.15(a)(3) “(An individual convicted of a Tier III sexual offense shall register for the life of the individual.”). 12 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(b)(3) (“An individual who violates subsection (a)(3) commits a felony of the second degree.”). 13 [J-66-2021] - 4 statutory scheme that Santana had just pleaded guilty to violating.