Pennsylvania v. Santana (majority)
[…] See People v. Buyund, ___ N.E.3d ___, 2021 WL 5451381, at *4 (N.Y. Nov. 23, 2021) (“[W]e have repeatedly stated that SORA [is a] remedial civil statute[] and not punitive in nature.”). See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 168-A(3) (categorizing rape as a “sexually violent offense”); id. § 168-H(2) (subjecting sex offenders who are classified as a “level three risk” to lifetime “registration and verification”); id. § 168-L(6)(c) (authorizing a “board of examiners of sex offenders” to categorize an offender as a level three offender when the “risk of repeat offense is high and there exists a threat to the public safety”). 9 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(7)(i) (including within those individuals who “shall register with the Pennsylvania State Police . . . [a] sexual offender required to register in a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or in a foreign country based upon a conviction for a sexually violent