Pennsylvania v. Johnson (majority)
[…] See Commonwealth v. Fithian, 599 Pa. 180, 199, 961 A.2d 66, 77 (2008). But another impact -- which may not have been intended -- was to displace the Beatty line of decisions, which had approved of the serial litigation of summary offenses at the magisterial district court level and greater offenses in the county courts. See Perfetto, 652 Pa. at ___, 207 A.3d at 824. So far, our discussion has centered on Section 110; whereas, the present case concerns the exception set forth in Section 112 of the Crimes Code, pertaining to instances in which, “[t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. §112(1). Both parties agree that the term “the offense,” as employed in Section 112(1), is ambiguous.