Leadbitter v. Keystone, et al. (majority)
[…] In turn, hospitals have a duty to request NPDB information about practitioners who apply for membership on the hospital’s medical staff or for clinical privileges at the hospital. See id. §11135(a). As used in the HCQIA, the “Secretary” is the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services. See 42 U.S.C. §11151(12). 21 [J-7-2021] - 25 The statute requires disclosure by the NPDB of the information it collects, upon request, to certain persons or entities, including the practitioner who is the subject of the information, see id. §11136, state licensing boards, see id. §11134(c), and hospitals or other health care entities. See id. §11137(a) (directing that such information be provided, upon request, “to State licensing boards, to hospitals, and to other health care entities . . . that have entered (or may be entering) into an employment or affiliation relationship with the physician or practitioner or to which the physician or practitioner has applied for clinical privileges or appointment to the medical staff”). Overall, then, there is a two-way flow of information between hospitals and the NPDB, with state licensing boards also receiving or providing information as needed. Under the HCQIA, the information stored in the NPDB – most notably for present purposes, the data reported to it concerning physicians – is confidential; it “may be accessed only by permitted entities, and by health care providers who may self-query.” Satgunam v. Mich. State Univ., 556 Fed. Appx. 456, 460 n.2 (6th Cir. 2014). Thus, Section 11137(b)(3) indicates that the information “is intended to be used solely with respect to activities in the furtherance of the quality of health care,” 42 U.S.C. §11137(b)(3), and any violation of this mandate carries a potentially heavy penalty. See id. §11137(b)(2) (imposing a fine up to $10,000 for each violation).