Linkosky v. PennDOT (majority)
[…] The issuance of a license includes but is not limited to any original, renewal, temporary, or duplicate license that results in a grant or extension of driving privileges in a participating State. 23 CFR § 1327.5(b)(1) (emphasis added). Emphasizing that the “issuance of a license” for purposes of Register inquiry is not limited to the original grant or renewal of a license, but expressly includes the grant of a Section 30304 of Title 49 provides in subsection (e) (“Driver record inquiry”) that “[b]efore issuing a motor vehicle operator’s license to an individual or renewing such a license, a State shall request from the Secretary information from the National Driver Register under section 30302 and the commercial driver’s license information system under section 31309 on the individual’s driving record.” 49 U.S.C. § 30304(e). 5 [J-89-2020] - 7 “temporary” or “duplicate license,” the Department interprets 23 CFR § 1327.5(b)(1) as requiring a NDR inquiry prior to issuing a duplicate temporary license, such as a duplicate camera card.