Linkosky v. PennDOT (majority)
[…] By notice mailed December 11, 2018, the Department denied Linkosky’s request, opining that as of the date of his application for a replacement camera card, the National Driver Register (“NDR” or “Register”) indicated that his operating privileges were A “[p]hoto center” is a “location designated by the Department where applicants for renewal, replacement or initial issuance of a driver's license may surrender their camera card, have their photograph taken and receive a photographic driver’s license.” 67 Pa. Code § 73.2. 2 [J-89-2020] - 2 suspended in Ohio.3 The Department relied upon Section 1503(1) of the Vehicle Code, which provides that the “[D]epartment shall not issue a driver’s license to, or renew the driver’s license of, any person . . . [w]hose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1503(a)(1). On December 12, 2018, Linkosky filed a statutory appeal from the Department’s denial of his application for a duplicate camera card. The trial court held a hearing on January 17, 2019, during which the aforementioned facts were established.