Linkosky v. PennDOT (majority)
[…] The camera card is valid as a driver’s license for a period of 60 days from the date of validation by the Department. 67 Pa. Code. § 73.3(b)(1).6 This provision establishes that a camera card is, in fact, a driver’s license to be utilized by the licensee for a temporary duration, up to sixty days, until the licensee presents the card at a photo license center to obtain a photographic driver’s license. See also 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining “Driver’s license” as “[a] license or permit to drive a motor vehicle issued under this title”). Thus, the question becomes whether the Department may check the Register prior to granting Linkosky’s application for a duplicate camera card/duplicate temporary license, and deny the application based on information gleaned from its inquiry.