Linkosky v. PennDOT (majority)
[…] Boucher, 691 A.2d 450, 453 (Pa. 1997). The issue presented by this appeal, i.e., whether the Department erred by denying Linkosky’s application for a duplicate camera card, is a question of law as it requires us to interpret state and federal statutes and regulations. Accordingly, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Shoul v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 173 A.3d 669, 676 n.7 (Pa. 2017). When presented with matters of statutory interpretation, we are guided by the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991. “The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). When the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, “the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). We construe words and phrases according to their common and approved usage, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903(a), and every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give [J-89-2020] - 10 effect to all of its provisions so that no provision is mere surplusage. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).