Linkosky v. PennDOT (majority)
[…] [J-89-2020] - 14 Register prior to issuing the license and did not err by denying the license based upon information gleaned from the NDR, namely that Linkosky’s operating privileges in Ohio were suspended at that time. We agree with the Department’s assertion that had it granted Linkosky’s request for a duplicate temporary license while his operating privileges were suspended in Ohio, it would have violated Section 1503(1) of the Vehicle Code (providing that the Department “shall not issue a driver’s license to, or renew the driver’s license of, any person . . . [w]hose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state”). 75 Pa.C.S. § 1503. Our holding in this regard does not conflict with Section 1513 of the Vehicle Code, which, as noted, provides: (a) General rule. — If a learner’s permit or driver’s license issued under the provisions of this chapter is mutilated, lost, stolen, destroyed or becomes illegible,