Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S. v. Sch.Dist. of Phila. (majority)
[…] Furthermore, the School District contends that Section 1729-A(c), which compels a reviewing school district to provide grounds for nonrenewal, give reasonable notice to the charter school, provide a public hearing, and accept comments from the public, contains no deadline by which the process must be completed. Likewise, the School District notes the lack of any time constraints on renewal decisions in Section 1729-A(f), as it permits charter schools to continue to operate while the nonrenewal process is completed and reviewed on appeal before the Board. See 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(f) (“Except as [otherwise] provided . . . the charter shall remain in effect until final disposition by the appeal board.”).