Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S. v. Sch.Dist. of Phila. (majority)
[…] To that end, Public Charter Schools offer that the word “at” is generally employed to indicate that an event will happen “at” a certain time, emphasizing that “at” is not interchangeable with “after.” Moreover, Public Charter Schools claim that the legislature used “at the end of” in other statutes to indicate that something must be completed by a specified date. See, e.g., 24 P.S. § 15-1532 (requiring teachers to provide grades for students “at the end of each term” or face loss of salary); 11 Pa.C.S. § 13607(b)(3) (“The absolute ownership of the building shall revert to the city, free of claim or charge, at the end of the term of the lease or renewal of the lease.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 1602(c) (“The members of the [Court of Judicial Discipline] shall serve for terms of four years, except that the member, rather than the successor of the member, shall continue to participate in any hearing in progress at the end of the term of the member.”).