Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S. v. Sch.Dist. of Phila. (majority)
[…] This limited application excludes all other school districts in the Commonwealth and, moreover, does not assist the School District when it is considering not renewing a charter on any other bases for nonrenewal contained in Section 1729-A(a) beyond a charter school’s failure “to meet the requirements for student performance,” id. § 17-1729-A(a)(2), such as a charter school’s failure to “meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management or audit requirements,” id. § 17-1729-A(a)(3), or its “[v]iolation of any provision of law from which the charter school has not been exempted,” id. § 17-1729-A(a)(5). We decline to base our interpretation of Section 1729-A(a), which is applicable to all school districts, on a perceived tension with a provision which applies to one class of school districts under extremely limited circumstances.