Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S. v. Sch.Dist. of Phila. (majority)
[…] [J-71-2021] - 2 “annually assess whether each charter school is meeting the goals of its charter and shall conduct a comprehensive review prior to granting a five (5) year renewal of the charter.” Id. § 17-1728-A(a). Of particular focus in the case sub judice, Section 1729-A(a) sets forth a school district’s power to revoke or not renew a charter: “During the term of the charter or at the end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to revoke or not to renew the charter” if the charter school has violated the terms of the signed charter, failed to meet student performance requirements, failed to meet accepted fiscal management or audit requirements, violated provisions of the Charter School Law or any other applicable laws, or committed fraud.