Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S. v. Sch.Dist. of Phila. (majority)
[…] We reject Public Charter Schools’ contention, see supra note 6, that the General Assembly’s use of “at the end of” in other statutes governing subjects far removed from the Charter School Law and the matter at hand provide any guidance. 14 [J-71-2021] - 21 district, undermining Eastern’s claim that a school district’s failure to complete nonrenewal prior to the end of a charter term leads to automatic renewal for another five-year term. Section 1720-A provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the charter shall be for a period of no less than three (3) nor more than five (5) years and may be renewed for five (5) year periods upon reauthorization by the local board of school directors of a school district or the appeal board. 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A(a) (emphasis added). This reauthorization mandate would be nullified if Section 1729-A(a) were read to encompass a deadline, as that would suggest a charter’s term would automatically renew if a school district failed to comply with the nonrenewal deadline.