Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S. v. Sch.Dist. of Phila. (majority)
[…] Id. at 20. Indeed, Eastern argues that, “[b]y establishing defined charter term lengths, the exhaustive legislative scheme of the [Charter School Law] does not permit a charter school to exist in limbo without an operative charter term (or, alternatively, for a school district to indefinitely extend a charter term).”5 Id. 5 Eastern likewise submits that Section 1720-A(b)(1) bolsters its proffered construction of Section 1729-A(a). Section 17-1720-A(b)(1) provides that a school district of the first class may renew a charter for a one-year period if it “determines that there is insufficient data concerning the charter school’s academic performance to adequately assess that performance and determines that an additional year of performance data would yield [J-71-2021] - 10 Additionally, Eastern posits that requiring a school district to render its final nonrenewal decision prior to the end date of the charter in question would not hinder its ability to “conduct a comprehensive review” in accordance with Section 1728-A(a).