PGW v. Pa. PUC, Appeal of: SBG Mgt. Srvcs., et al. (dissenting)
[…] For example, in a scenario in which proceeds from execution upon the serviced property turn out to be insufficient to satisfy the customer’s (continued…) [J-101-2020][M.O. – Donohue, J.] - 2 As the Commonwealth Court ably explained, the statutory regime is designed to enable potent incentives for customers to pay municipal utility bills and mechanisms for providing the utilities with security for such payment. In the widest frame, the object is the protection of the public at large. Accord 66 Pa.C.S. §1402(1) (“Increasing amounts of unpaid bills now threatens paying customers with higher rates due to other customers’ delinquencies.”). The majority’s approach, on the other hand, has the effect of diluting these protections by presenting municipal utilities with an unpalatable choice of foregoing either the accrual of lawful, tariff-based interest or the security afforded through lien perfection.