Peters v. WCAB (majority)
[…] With our scope and standard of review in mind, we turn to the merits of this appeal. IV. The Act As this appeal concerns whether Claimant’s injuries are compensable under the Act, we begin our analysis of the merits by reviewing the relevant sections of the Act. In reviewing the Act, we must be mindful that “the Act is remedial legislation” and, therefore, “is subject to a liberal construction to effectuate the Act’s purpose of benefiting injured workers and their dependents.” Gallie v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Fichtel & Sachs Indus.), 859 A.2d 1286, 1291-92 (Pa. 2004); see also Section 1928 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928 (listing the classes of statutes that are to be strictly construed and setting forth that all other statutes “shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.”).