In the Interest of: Y.W.-B. (majority)
[…] Section 6340(c) of the CPSL, however, only requires DHS to keep confidential the name of an anonymous reporter of a CPS report, I,e,, a report alleging child abuse. No similar provision in the CPSL protects the source of a GPS report, i.e., a report of, inter alia, child neglect, Majority Opinion at 46-47 (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted). Section 6340(c), entitled “Protecting identity,” provides that, except under specific limited circumstances not at issue here, the release of information by a child protective services agency “that would identify the person who made a report of suspected child abuse or who cooperated in a subsequent investigation is prohibited.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6340(c). The CPSL also prohibits the release of the same information as to an individual who makes a GPS report.