Private Properties, LLC, et al s v. Gov & AG (dissenting)
[…] Whether the Governor has actual authority to issue such an order, or whether his order impermissibly infringed this Court’s broad and exclusive supervisory authority over the administration of the courts under Article V, Section 10(c), of our Constitution16 or otherwise violated Petitioners’ due process rights, 15 See In Re: General Statewide Judicial Emergency, 531 & 532 Judicial Administration Docket (Apr. 28, 2020), http://www.pacourts.us/assets/files/page1305/file-9158.pdf. 16 Section 10(c) provides: The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the peace, including the power to provide for assignment and reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for admission to the bar and to practice of law, and the administration of all [J-58-2020] - 8 is the subject of the instant action. And as noted above, on May 27, we signaled our intent to resolve these important questions by exercising King’s Bench jurisdiction.17 Meanwhile, the clock was ticking on the Governor’s May Order, which was set to expire on July 10. On July 9, a little over a month after the parties to this action completed their briefing on our expedited schedule, the Governor issued his July order, which renewed his prior measures to prevent the dispossession of property by eviction. 18 Among minor differences with no obvious bearing on the broad dispute before us, the July Order cited only the Emergency Code as authority, omitting to mention the Secretary courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch, if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions. . . . PA. CONST. art. V § 10(c). 17 Also on May 27, we issued an order officially ending the statewide judicial emergency, effective June 1, 2020. Therein, we continued to delegate discretion to the lower courts to maintain or declare emergencies as they deemed fit.