In Re: Passarelli Family Trust (majority)
[…] Emergency Petition for Special Relief, 10/22/2015. Following a hearing, the family court judge accepted Wife’s argument by freezing certain accounts included in the Trust and directing Husband to collect rent from his paramour. N.T., 11/17/2015, at 99; Order, 12/4/2015. [J-46-2020] - 3 On January 19, 2016, Wife filed in the orphans’ court a “Petition for Citation to Terminate Irrevocable Trust” pursuant to Chapter 77 of the Probate Estates and Fiduciaries Code, known as the Uniform Trust Act, 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 7701–7799.3 (the “Act”). Specifically, Section 7736 of the Act provides that “[a] trust or an amendment to a trust is voidable[2] to the extent its creation was induced by fraud, duress or undue influence.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7736.3 Wife originally challenged the Trust on the grounds of fraud, duress, and undue influence. Petition for Citation to Terminate Irrevocable Trust, 1/19/2016, ¶¶ 28–30. Her fraud claim was specifically based on Husband’s failure “to disclose all of the marital assets.”