APSCUF v. PLRB (majority)
[…] We must next consider whether the Policy requiring submission to criminal background checks and the reporting of arrests or convictions of a serious crime, or the finding or indication of child abuse implicates a basic policy matter concerning the 14 We acknowledge that Section 6344.3 of the CPSL cautions that the requirements in the CPSL shall not interfere with an employer’s prerogative to make employment decisions regarding, or to discipline or terminate, an employee, and does not impact the ability of an employer to impose additional hiring or selection standards. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344.3(e) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to otherwise interfere with the ability of an employer or person responsible for a program, activity or service to make employment, discipline or termination decisions or from establishing additional standards as part of the hiring or selection process for employees or volunteers.”). Thus, this section, in essence, acts as a floor above which an employer may require additional clearance and reporting obligations. Yet, this section does not address whether such additional requirements are mandatory subjects of bargaining. [J-74-2019] - 25 public employer’s operations.