Adoption of S.A.G.; Apl of: T.L.G. (majority)
[…] We observe that Subsection 2313(a) simply does not require counsel to place the child’s legal interests on the record. Indeed, the statutory directive is to the court, not counsel. As stated above, it provides, “The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). It is inappropriate and, indeed, unwise for this Court to engage in the We additionally observe that review of the propriety of counsel’s appointment contrasts with the Superior Court’s handling of other statutory provisions regarding the right to counsel.