Renner v. CCP of Lehigh Co., et al (majority)
[…] Accordingly, the Commonwealth Court concluded that, although the PHRA’s definition of “employer” could be construed to include courts of common pleas, the definition did not constitute an express waiver of sovereign immunity, and this Court has not otherwise found that the General Assembly has expressly waived sovereign immunity under the PHRA. Renner, 195 A.3d at 1076. The Commonwealth Court likewise rejected as meritless Appellant’s argument with respect to the separation of powers doctrine. Preliminarily, the court explained that our Court has the authority under Article V, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution to “provide for . . . the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the judicial branch,” id. at 1077 (quoting Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c)), and that, under the separation of powers doctrine, “legislation infringing upon [the Pennsylvania Supreme] Court’s authority over Pennsylvania courts is invalid,” id. (internal quotation marks omitted).