Renner v. CCP of Lehigh Co., et al (majority)
[…] All courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system. Pa. Const. art. V, § 1. 9 Article V, Section 10(a) provides: The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts and justices of the peace, including authority to temporarily assign judges and justices of the peace from one court or district to another as it deems appropriate. (continued…) [J-110-2019] - 13 Section 10(c) was also added, granting to the Supreme Court the power to enact rules governing all aspects of the judiciary.10 These newly-minted provisions expressly made the separation of powers between the branches of government explicit. Our Court’s decisions over the 50 years subsequent to the 1968 constitutional amendments have pointed to this constellation of provisions as the basis for our Commonwealth’s separation of powers doctrine. approach is our decision in Kremer. Perhaps best exemplifying this Therein, our Court considered whether the financial disclosure requirement under the Ethics Act was constitutional when applied to (…continued) Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(a). 10 Article V, Section 10 (c) provides: The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the peace, including the power to provide for assignment and reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch, if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the General Assembly may by statute provide for the manner of testimony of child victims or child material witnesses in criminal proceedings, including the use of videotaped depositions or testimony by closedcircuit television. Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c). [J-110-2019] - 14 judges. Citing sections 10(a) and 10(c), the Court emphasized that “the legislature may not exercise any power specifically entrusted to the judiciary.” Kremer, 469 A.2d at 595. The Court explained that Sections 10(a) and (c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution grant to the Supreme Court “general supervisory and administrative authority” and the “power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure, and the conduct of all courts” of the Unified Judicial System, and that legislation that encroached upon this grant of authority over the courts was invalid. Id. (citations omitted).