Leight, K., Aplt. v. Univ. of Pittsburgh, et al (dissenting)
[…] Id. at ¶ 340. Ultimately, neither Dr. Weiner nor Dr. Kirby filed an involuntary commitment petition for Shick. On February 28, 2012, Dr. Kirby sent a letter to Shick stating that [J-21-2020] [MO: Todd, J.] - 4 Shadyside Family would no longer provide care to him.6 On March 8, 2012, Shick carried out the mass shooting at Western Psych, killing one person and injuring several others, including Appellant Kathy Leight. Based on the allegations summarized above, I conclude that the complaint pleads that UPP “participated in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act” under Section 114 of the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedure Act (MHPA), 50 P.S. § 7114, and thus pleads a cause of action under the MHPA. Section 114(a) of the MHPA provides: (a) In the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, a county administrator, a director of a facility, a physician, a peace officer or any other authorized person who participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, or that a person be discharged, or placed under partial hospitalization, outpatient care or leave of absence, or that the restraint upon such person be otherwise reduced, or a county administrator or other authorized person who denies an application for voluntary treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and treatment, shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such decision or for any of its consequences. 50 P.S. § 7114(a).