Raynor, N. v. D'Annunzio, Apl of: Messa, et al (majority)
[…] Brief of D’Annunzio Appellants at 47, quoting 42 Pa.C.S. §8351(a)(2) The Messa appellants similarly observe under a plain reading of the Act, a Dragonetti plaintiff must have been a party to the underlying action that terminated in his or her favor. Brief of Messa Appellants at 24, citing 42 Pa.C.S. §8351(a) (Dragonetti claim arises out of “civil proceedings against another” where the “proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought”). The Messa appellants assert the Act “certainly does not permit counsel for a party to assert a cause of action independently.”