Raynor, N. v. D'Annunzio, Apl of: Messa, et al (majority)
[…] We reiterate the rules of statutory construction indicate we must presume the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable. 1 Pa.C.S. §1922(1). We recently held the Act “manifests a legislative purpose to compensate victims of frivolous and abusive litigation[.]” Villani, 159 A.3d at 491, citing Dooner v. DiDonato, 971 A.2d 1187, 1201 (Pa. 2009) (common law tort laws The Judicial Code further defines “action” as “[a]ny action at law or in equity.” 42 Pa.C.S. §102. An “appeal” is defined as “[a]ny petition or other application to a court for review of subordinate governmental determinations. . . . Where required by the context, the term includes proceedings on petition for review.” Id. 10 [J-53A-2020 and J-53B-2020] - 22 “necessarily perform an important remedial role in compensating victims of torts”).