Raynor, N. v. D'Annunzio, Apl of: Messa, et al (majority)
[…] Moreover, the Act sets forth rules for a court to follow when provisions in or among statutes are in conflict and cannot be reconciled. 1 Pa.C.S. §§1933-36. The plain language of the Act imposes liability on a person who “takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another[,]” if that person “acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8351(a)(1) (emphasis added). Moreover under Section 8352 of the Act, a person who “takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another has probable cause for doing so if he reasonably believes,” among other things, “as an attorney of record, in good faith that his procurement, initiation or continuation of a civil cause is not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite party.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8352 (emphasis added).