Raynor, N. v. D'Annunzio, Apl of: Messa, et al (majority)
[…] Id. at 13-14, citing Werner v. Plater-Zyberk, 799 A.2d 776 (Pa. Super. 2002); Pawlowski v. Smorto, 588 A.2d 36 (Pa. Super. 1991); P.J.A. v. H.C.N., 156 A.3d 284 (Pa. Super. 2017); Rosen v. American Bank of Rolla, 627 A.2d 190 (Pa. Super. 1993). The court rejected appellees’ argument for a broad interpretation of what constitutes actionable civil proceedings based on the definition of “proceeding” contained in Section 102 of Title 42, where the Dragonetti Act is codified. 42 Pa.C.S. §102. Section 102 defines a “proceeding” as including “every declaration, petition or other application which may be made to a court under law or usage or under special statutory authority, but the term does not include an action or an appeal.” 42 Pa.C.S. §102 (emphasis [J-53A-2020 and J-53B-2020] - 7 added). The trial court noted an “action” is defined under Section 102 as “[a]ny action at law or equity.”