In Re: Estate of Small (majority)
[…] Although we do not presently discount that the General Assembly may, in setting social policy, choose to predicate forfeiture upon such an uncertain foundation, to accomplish this it would have to use words which more expressly embody that directive. See 1 Pa.C.S. §1922(2) (reflecting a presumption that the legislative body intends for all aspects of an enactment to be “effective and certain”). As for the particular guidance given to orphans’ courts in the final portion of Section 2106(b) – that the court is to consider the “quality, nature and extent of the parent’s contact with the child and the physical, emotional and financial support provided to the child” – this pertains only to whether the parent performed any duty that he had, and not whether such a duty existed in the first place.