City of Pgh v. Frat. Order of Police (majority)
[…] See Brief for Appellee at 25 (“There is nothing to suggest that prohibiting grievance arbitrators from acting as interest arbitrators will have a deleterious effect on labor peace.”). Finally, the City invokes Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. See PA. CONST., art. III §31 (providing -- notwithstanding the general prohibition against [J-84-2019] - 15 delegation of certain powers related to municipal functions -- that the General Assembly may enact laws, inter alia, providing for binding arbitration implemented by “panels or commission, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers”). To the extent that the procedural safeguards of Act 111 pertaining to interest arbitration are not scrupulously observed, the City contends that modification of a collective bargaining agreement is constitutionally impermissible.