In Re: Grand Jury Investigation (majority)
[…] However, in grand jury matters, an aggrieved party does not file a notice of appeal to challenge an order; rather, the party seeking further review must file a petition for review directly to this Court. Pa.R.A.P. 3331(a)(3); see 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(5) (granting this Court exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders that directly affect a grand jury or any investigation conducted by it). A petition for review in grand jury matters must “be filed within ten days after the entry of the order sought to be reviewed.” Pa.R.A.P. 1512(b)(3). Section 4542 defines “Investigating grand jury report” as a “report submitted by the investigating grand jury to the supervising judge regarding conditions relating to organized crime or public corruption or both; or proposing recommendations for legislative, executive, or administrative action in the public interest based upon stated findings.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4542. 4 [J-67-2019] - 3 *** 6. No legitimate purpose is served by including a current picture of [Petitioner] in the Report. Opinion of Supervising Judge, 2/13/2019, at 4-5. Except for removing Petitioner’s picture from the Report, the supervising judge denied Petitioner relief.