In Re: 40th IGJ of: R.M.L. (dissenting)
[…] Thus, the order of the supervising judge permitting the inclusion of information from these reports in Report 1 of the 40th Investigating Grand Jury was not in error. Accordingly, I dissent from the Majority’s Opinion reversing the order of the supervising judge. Petitioner avers that release of the information from these reports violates Section 7111 of the Mental Health Procedures Act (MHPA) which states, “All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone[.]” 50 P.S. § 7111(a).1 As noted by the Majority, Petitioner signed the Release, authorizing the Facility by written consent to disclose confidential information acquired during the course of Petitioner’s treatment.