Commonwealth v. Perfetto, M., Aplt. (dissenting)
[…] See Commonwealth v. Perfetto, 169 A.3d 1114, 1125-27 (Pa. Super. 2017) (Moulton, J., concurring). According to the majority, the 2002 amendments to Section 110 of the Crimes Code “eliminate[ed] the jurisdictional analysis from the statute and, thus, from contemporary compulsory joinder analysis.” Majority Opinion, slip op. at 20. However, the majority has not discounted the Commonwealth’s argument that a jurisdictional assessment is essential to the proper application of the express exception to Section 110 set forth in Section 112(1). See 18 Pa.C.S. §112(1) (negating Section 110’s requirement of compulsory joinder where “[t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense”). Indeed, the majority rests its disposition, as it concerns the Section 112(1) exception, upon an explicit examination of jurisdiction.