MERSCORP, et al v. Delaware Co., et al, Aplts. (dissenting)
[…] Dec. 14, 1854, P.L. (1855), 724, § 1, 21 P.S. § 384 (letters of attorney authorizing various specified acts related to the conveyance of real estate “may be placed of record in the recorder of deeds office”) (emphasis added); Act of March 14, 1846, P.L. 124, § 1, 21 P.S. § 385 (“patents granted by the Commonwealth, and all deeds of sheriffs, coroners, marshals and treasurers; and all deeds made in pursuance of a decree of any court, being duly acknowledged, may be recorded in the office for recording deeds in the county where the lands lie) (emphasis added); Act of April 15, 1828, P.L. 490, § 1, 21 P.S. § 386 (release of legacies and to executors “may be recorded in the office for recording deeds”) (emphasis added); Act of April 4, 1919, P.L. 49, § 1, 21 P.S. § 390 (“deeds and patents granted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania may be recorded in the office for recording deeds”) (emphasis added); Act of May 25, 1897, P.L. 83, No. 63, § 1, 21 P.S. § 391 (“releases, contracts, letters of attorney and other instruments of writing … may be recorded in the office for recording deeds” by a married woman alone) (emphasis added); Act of June 2, 1959, P.L. 454, § 1, 21 P.S. §