MERSCORP, et al v. Delaware Co., et al, Aplts. (dissenting)
[…] Compare 21 P.S. § 351 with id., § 444. As stated hereinabove, when enacting section 444, the General Assembly specifically stated its intent, in the preamble to that provision, that the law was to provide for the creation of a transparent and complete system of recording in Pennsylvania. See Act of March 18, 1775, 1 Sm.L. 422, as amended, Act of May 19, 1893, P.L. 108, No. 61, § 1; 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924 (providing that although not controlling, “[t]he title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof”).10 Further, although the General Assembly included the protection 9 Act of April 24, 1931, P.L. 48, No. 40, § 1. 10 I note that while the titles of statutes may be considered in construing their meaning, the title of 21 P.S. § 351, “Failure to record,” is not in fact the title of that statute.