MERSCORP, et al v. Delaware Co., et al, Aplts. (dissenting)
[…] (“deeds and patents granted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania may be recorded in the office for recording deeds”) (emphasis added); Act of May 25, 1897, P.L. 83, No. 63, § 1, 21 P.S. § 391 (“releases, contracts, letters of attorney and other instruments of writing … may be recorded in the office for recording deeds” by a married woman alone) (emphasis added); Act of June 2, 1959, P.L. 454, § 1, 21 P.S. § 404 (“lease or sublease … may but need not, unless otherwise required by law, be recorded in the office for recording of deeds”) (emphasis added); Act of Nov. 5, 1981, P.L. 328, No. 118, § 1, 21 P.S. § 451 (affidavits that may affect title to real property in Pennsylvania “may be recorded … in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds or Commissioner of Records”) (emphasis added). [J-64-2018] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 15 … suggests a deliberate intention” by that body for the latter act to be mandatory. A. Scott Enterprises, Inc. v.