Exeter Twp. v. PLRB, Teamsters Local Union (majority)
[…] As an initial matter, we note that PERA defines “public employe,” in relevant part, as “any individual employed by a public employer but shall not include . . . management level employes.” 43 P.S. § 1101.301(2). It further defines “management level employe” as “any individual who is involved directly in the determination of policy or who responsibly directs the implementation thereof and shall include all employes above the first level of supervision.” 43 P.S. § 1101.301(16). “First level of supervision” refers to “the lowest level at which an employe functions as a supervisor.” 43 P.S. § 1101.301(19). In 1994, the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board (Board) issued a certification of representation in Case No.