Szabo v. PennDOT (opinion announcing the judgment of the court)
[…] Pa. Const. Art. 1 §§ 1, 10. These tenets have been codified by the General Assembly, which directs that “provisions conferring the power of eminent domain” are to be strictly construed under the rules of statutory interpretation. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(4). The Eminent Domain Code must be applied in concert with these principles. Section 305 states that written notice shall be given to the condemnee within thirty days of the filing of a declaration of taking. 26 Pa.C.S. § 305. Notice shall include “in the case of a partial taking, a plot plan showing the condemnee’s entire property and the area taken.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 305(9).