Berner,et al v. Montour ZHB (majority)
[…] Id. § 83.351(a). While these standards need not be set forth in detail for purposes of this appeal, it is worthwhile to note that they are aimed at protecting water quality and preventing migration of nutrients offsite. See, e.g., id. § 83.351(a)(1) (explaining that “[m]anure storage facilities shall be designed, constructed, located, operated, maintained, and, if no longer used for the storage of manure, removed from service, in a manner that protects surface water and groundwater quality, and prevents the offsite migration of nutrients”). Pa. Code § 83.201,] where the animal density exceeds two AEUs per acre on an annualized basis”). Section 506(j) of the Act provides an exception to this general proposition: “Any agricultural operation found to be in violation of the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L. 1987, No. 394), known as The Clean Streams Law, may be required to submit a nutrient management plan within three months of notification thereof and implement the plan in order to prevent or abate such pollution.” 3 Pa.C.S. § 506(j) (footnote omitted).