Berner,et al v. Montour ZHB (majority)
[…] Accordingly, under Section 519 of the Act, the Act and its regulations preempt the Ordinance’s adverse impact requirement. In reaching its contrary conclusion, the Commonwealth Court reasoned that the Ordinance’s adverse impact requirement was not preempted under the circumstances It is worth noting that the Act and its regulations do not define “nutrient management.” However, we find that the term clearly encompasses the activities listed in Subsection 519(b) of the Act, namely, “practices related to the storage, handling or land application of animal manure or nutrients or to the construction, location or operation of facilities used for storage of animal manure or nutrients or practices otherwise regulated by” the Act. 3 Pa.C.S. § 519(b). 13 [J-7-2019] - 15 presented because Applicant’s use, in any case, is not an NMP operation subject to the requirements set forth in the Act and its regulations.