Berner,et al v. Montour ZHB (majority)
[…] Section 506(j) of the Act provides an exception to this general proposition: “Any agricultural operation found to be in violation of the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L. 1987, No. 394), known as The Clean Streams Law, may be required to submit a nutrient management plan within three months of notification thereof and implement the plan in order to prevent or abate such pollution.” 3 Pa.C.S. § 506(j) (footnote omitted). Thus, in limited circumstances, it is possible that non-CAOs would have to submit an NMP. 3 [J-7-2019] - 3 With respect to preemption, Section 519 of the Act sets forth the preemptive effect the Act, its regulations, and its guidelines have on local regulation of nutrient management. Section 519 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General.--This chapter and its provisions are of Statewide concern and occupy the whole field of regulation regarding nutrient management … to the exclusion of all local regulations. (b) Nutrient management.--No ordinance or regulation of any political subdivision or home rule municipality may prohibit or in any way regulate practices related to the storage, handling or land application of animal manure or nutrients or to the construction, location or operation of facilities used for storage of animal manure or nutrients or practices otherwise regulated by this chapter if the municipal ordinance or regulation is in conflict with this chapter and the regulations or guidelines promulgated under it. *** (d) Stricter requirements.--Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a political subdivision or home rule municipality from adopting and enforcing ordinances or regulations which are consistent with and no more stringent than the requirements of this chapter and the regulations or guidelines promulgated under this chapter.