Pennsylvania v. Ortiz (majority)
[…] See id. See generally 1 Pa.C.S. §§1921-1939. As reflected above, the kidnapping-of-a-minor statute contains two essential pillars: there must be, first, an unlawful substantial-distance removal or substantialperiod confinement, as reflected in Section 2901(a.1); and second, a particular intended purpose associated with the taking, prescribed in subparts (1) through (4). See 18 Pa.C.S. §2901(a.1)(1)-(4); see also supra note 2. As relevant here, the kidnapping statute defines a removal or confinement as unlawful when, “in the case of a person under 14 years of age, . . . it is accomplished without consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for general supervision” of the child. Id. §2901(b)(2).7 This closely tracks the taking that is described by the ICC statute. See id. §2904(a) (prohibiting the taking of a minor “from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when [the actor] has no privilege to do so”).