Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Ortiz, T. (dissenting)
[…] Putting the inherent flaws in the Barfield court’s analysis to the side, the statutory law in any event evolved away from that precedent in the intervening years. For instance, in 2012, the General Assembly amended the kidnapping statute and added a specific provision for kidnapping of a minor, including the language at issue in the case sub judice, “[t]o facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a.1)(2). More importantly, in December 2002, the General Assembly enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 9303, which became effective on February 7, 2003. Section 9303 states: Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (relating to particular controls general) or any other statute to the contrary, where the same conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes. Id. This provision specifically undoes the Barfield court’s implicit holding that similar crimes are an either-or proposition—that offenses governing the same or similar conduct cannot both be charged at the same time.