Hartford Ins. Grp. v. Kamara, K., et al, Aplts. (dissenting)
[…] [J-4-2018][M.O. – Baer, J.] - 2 to the court system is an exclusive one. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. McMullen, 599 Pa. 435, 444, 961 A.2d 842, 847 (2008).2 In summary, I would enforce the explicit language of the Workers’ Compensation Act and thus permit subrogee-insurers to enforce their statutorily-conferred rights via the use-plaintiff convention. See 77 P.S. §671 (“Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe.”). Based on the above, and for the additional reasons ably expressed in the Superior Court’s treatment, see Hartford Ins. Group ex rel. Chen v. Kamara, 155 A.3d 1108 (Pa. Super. 2017), I respectfully dissent.