Hanrahan, M., Aplt. v. Bakker, J. (concurring)
[…] The reasonable needs of the child are the animating force of our child support guidelines. Those guidelines are authorized by 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322, which mandates that child support “shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline” and that the “guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child . . . and the ability of the obligor to provide support.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a). In determining the child’s reasonable needs, “the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties.” Id. In standard income cases, sufficient economic data exist such that the guidelines account reliably for the reasonable needs of the child based upon the net incomes of the parents. No such economic data exist for high income cases.